The Responsible Power Systems Limited Privacy Policy

Here’s how we protect your data and respect your privacy.


 

Our role in your privacy

If you are our customer or subscriber, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you. This website is owned and operated by Responsible Power. We recognise that visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, online or otherwise, and how we treat that information. This Privacy Policy addresses those concerns.
Our responsibilities
We here at Responsible Power respect the privacy of all our supporters, whether customers, members of our mailing lists, or visitors to our website. All information obtained, including name, email address, company name etc., shall be kept strictly confidential by the Responsible Power, unless permission is obtained to release such information. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information with any other entity.  Should you have questions regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us at contact@responsiblepower.co.uk
Your responsibilities
  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you provide us with personal information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

When and how we collect data  

On our website we do not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to view our site. Responsible Power only gathers personally identifiable information, such as name, email address, company name etc., when voluntarily submitted by a visitor. For example, personally identifiable information may be collected when the visitor contacts us using the contact form or signs up for our newsletter. This information is available to Responsible Power and other service providers involved in the operation of this site. Responsible Power requires that all third-party service providers hold personal information in strict confidence. While we do not own or control these companies, we believe they are upstanding and will treat your personal information responsibly.

 

 

Opt-out policy

If you supply us with your email address you may receive periodic communications from us with information on our programs and services. If you do not want to receive these from us in the future, please let us know by sending your request via email to contact@responsiblepower.co.uk

Exceptions to Opt-out policy

Responsible Power may disclose personal information if compelled by law or a regulatory authority. In addition, we may need to disclose personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury or interfering (either intentionally or unintentionally) with Responsible Power’s rights or property and if we believe in order to further help the visitor it’s necessary to pass on such information.

 

 

How we use “cookies”

Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by Responsible Power’s website through the use of “cookies.”  Cookies are small text files that a website can use to recognise repeat visitors, facilitate visitors’ ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will facilitate content improvements.
Cookies are not programs that come onto a visitor’s system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning to the visitor a unique number that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. For more information about how to disable cookies, refer to the “help” or “customer support” section of your specific browser application. Responsible Power uses cookie technology only to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors in order to improve visitors’ online experience and facilitate their visit within our site.
How can I block cookies? 
You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies

 

 

Personal Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) is a European Union regulation concerning the use and processing of personal information. GDPR is effective as of May 25, 2018. We are committed to processing your information in compliance with the GDPR, as applicable.
We will use reasonable efforts to securely process all personal information in line with the rights specified under the GDPR.
We will hold your information and use it as described in this Privacy Policy. This website is published in the United Kingdom and is subject to laws of the United Kingdom. You hereby expressly consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in courts located in Stirling, for all matters or disputes arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy or your access or use of the website.
If you are located in a country outside the United Kingdom and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United Kingdom. Responsible Power shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to this website.  We note that you are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to Responsible Power if you do not want to

 

 

 

Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices 

 

 

You can choose not to provide us with personal data
On our website we do not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly

 

 

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings
You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages.
Your rights 
You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at contact@responsiblepower.co.uk

 

 

You have the right to access information we hold about you
This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:
  • The categories of data we’re processing
  • The purposes of data processing
  • The categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • Your other rights regarding our use of your data
We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

 

 

 

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

 

 

 

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us

 

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of our services

 

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data
Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy 

Responsible Power may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without advance notice. Accordingly, we recommend that you check for updates to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis. Changes were last made to this Privacy Policy on 8th June 2018.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
Responsible Power Systems Limited
Address:
Head Office,
Craigarnhall,
Bridge of Allan,
Stirling
FK9 4NG
Phone: 01786 834031
Emailcontact@responsiblepower.co.uk
By using the Responsible Power’s website, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. Further, your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.
However, you are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to Responsible Power if you do not want to. If you are not comfortable with Responsible Power’s uses of your personal information, you may always choose to opt out or decide not to use those website services or features that require your personal information.